YouTube Videos and Fun Stuff!
|To see YouTube videos of Ellie Eckles and Millie
The Monkey head to their channel.
Here's A Few Fun Facts About
CLEVER LITTLE MONKEYS
- They share 97% DNA to human beings. ( I know, you're thinking "That's why my Grandpa
is so hairy!")
- Capuchin monkeys have featured in many movies due to their intelligence such as 'Night
At The Museum', 'Hangover', 'Pirates Of The Caribbean.'
-Capuchin monkeys are considered to be the most intelligent Monkey species.
WHERE ARE THEY FROM AND WHAT DO THEY EAT?
-They are native to Central and South America ( Peru, Brazil, Paraguay.)
-There are nine species of Capuchin monkeys and they tend to look rather different apart
from all being small.
- They spend most of their time up in the treetops away from predators. They also really
enjoy monkeying around swinging about!
- They are omnivores and their diet consists of fruit, nuts, bugs, flowers and some small
mammals. They will sometimes even eat spiders. (YUCK!!!)
HOW LONG DO THEY LIVE AND JUST HOW SMALL ARE THEY?
_ The lifespan of a capuchin in captivity can be up to 40 years but is far less in the wild -
possibly only 20 years (A good reason to have one as a pet- only joking!!) Sadly many
Capuchin babies are cruelly stolen from their mothers to be raised as human pets.
- They are quite small and only weigh up to 5kgs and stand up to 55cm.
- Mother's usually only give birth to one baby at a time. They are pregnant with their young
for around 5-6months.
-Capuchin babies are looked after by their mothers for the first few years. They suckle
their mother's milk and are carried around on their backs. The Father's are not very
attentive to the babies and don't spend time with them until they are matured. ( I bet they
don't get Father's Day presents!)
However as Capuchin monkey's live in big groups (up to 30), other female Capuchins help
look after the babies and even nurse them their milk.
THEIR AMAZING TAILS!
- It is a prehensile tail. This means it has the ability to grasp and hold onto things.
- Their tails are used for swinging in trees and even for carrying things!
(Wouldn't that be so handy!)
-Their long tails can grow up to 56cm- that's as long as what they are tall!
_ They are very territorial and will drench their feet and hands in urine (wee) and spread
their scent. (GROSS!)
- Male Capuchins will urinate on themselves to attract a female partner with his scent. (
Boys, I can assure you this will not work to attract human girls!)
- Capuchins that are good friends will share foods and sometimes participate in a bizarre
ritual of hand sniffing. They put their fingers in each others nostrils and strangely enough
they find this rather relaxing! (So weird but true!)
- Capuchins have been observed squishing millipedes and smearing themselves with the
putrid smelling paste as an insect repellent. ( I'd imagine that repellent would repel
anything, wouldn't you agree?)
_ Capuchin monkeys are known to have tempers and may sometimes even throw their
faeces (poo) at other monkeys or humans. ( OMG Sooo Gross! I will be sure to never annoy
a Capuchin monkey)
DID YOU KNOW THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF MILLIE THE
MONKEY ARE BASED ON THE BROWN CAPUCHIN